How to fix Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in any website

0 votes
17 views
asked Jul 23 in Web development by Alexsis rose (150 points)
edited Jul 23 by Alexsis rose

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 23 by Amandeep Singh (900 points)
selected Jul 26 by Amandeep Singh
 
Best answer

You are using wordpress CMS and This is common problem faced by every wordpress website their are lots of methods to fix the issue 

  1. Reduce the number of plugins delete plugin which you no longer needed.
  2. Use wordpress hosting which reduce the server response time and make your website faster.
  3. Start using CDN .
  4. Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers to fix  Leverage browser caching.
  5. Optimize images using Wp Smush.
  6. Minify HTML , CSS and JS ( using Auto optimize plugin Recommended ).

Using Plugins

  1.  Download Above The Fold Optimization plugin for wordpress.
  2. You may need to install AutoOptimize Or W3 Total Cache To work Above the fold plugin
  3. Go to Performance ->  Above the fold - > CSS 
  4. now enable Optimize Css Delivery. and Enhanced load css.
  5. Go to Js and enable optimize javascript loading and select option little loader + HTML5 worker for this you need javascript proxy enable force async option....
  6. That's it .
0 votes
answered Jul 23 by Elizabeth (240 points)
Please show me the screenshot of blocking scripts and css .
...